Logo American Trakehner Association

 

email
print

 

Awards - Member

Karl-Heinz Barton Trophy
Gerda Friedrichs Memorial Award
Samurai Memorial Scholarship
Engelhardt-Diehm Young Riders' Eventing Scholarship
Koenig/NowPac Young Riders' Dressage Award

 Karl-Heinz Barton Trophy

Donated in 1984 by Mrs. Marie-Luise Barton of Castell Imperator-Hof, Sorento, IL, in memory of her late husband Karl-Heinz Barton, it is a perpetual trophy awarded annually to an individual for exemplary service to the ATA.

    • 2015 Brad Kerbs, Eureka, MO
    • 2014 David Beattie, Watertown, WI
    • 2013 Kim Hunter, Argyle, TX
    • 2012 Ingrid Andrews, Interlochen, MI
    • 2011 Diane Hailey, Baldwin City, KS
    • 2010 Kari Cassel,Wellborn, FL
    • 2009 Pam Norton, Hockley, TX
    • 2008 Allen MacMillan, Huntington, IN
    • 2007 Sam Eidt, Tony, Alabama
    • 2006 Marcia Johnson, Elgin, Illinois
    • 2005 Terry Williams, Middleport, NY
    • 2004 Darren Chiacchia, Sarasota, NY and Ocala, FL
    • 2003 Timothy Holekamp, Columbia, MO
    • 2002 Jean Brinkman, Wellborn, FL
    • 2001 Stanley L. Cornelison , Elgin, IL
    • 2000 Vicki Aranda, Aurora, IL
    • 1999 Donna Graham, Black Horse Farm, Lowell, OH
    • 1998 Leo H. Whinery, Cedar Crest Farm, Noble, OK.
    • 1997 Kim MacMillan, Loon Creek Ent., Huntington, IN.
    • 1996 Patricia J. Luttgen, D.V.M., Lakewood, CO.
    • 1995 Chuck Wharton, Lancaster Oaks, Woodstock, GA.
    • 1994 Cindy Fortin & Family, Breton View Farm, Leonardtown, MD.
    • 1993 Helen K. Gibble, Reston, VA.
    • 1992 Pat Goodman, Wonderland Farms, West Chester, PA.
    • 1991 Henry Schurink, Doornhof Farm, Shaftsbury, VT.
    • 1990 Dr. Robert Baird, Unionville, ON.
    • 1989 David Goodman, Wonderland Farms, West Chester, PA.
    • 1988 Vanda Werner, Mile High Horse Ranch, Parker, CO.
    • 1987 Guenter Bertelmann, Ahrensberg Trakehner Horse Farm, Campbellville, ON.
    • 1986 Gerhard Schickedanz, Galten Farms, Unionville, ON.
    • 1985 Max von Bluecher, Fortuna Farm, Long Lake, MN.
    • 1984 Helen K. Gibble, Reston, VA.

 

Gerda Friedrichs Memorial Award 

This award was originally established in 1975 as the Gerda Friedrichs Breeders Award. Having been named a Distinguished Member of the ATA, Mrs. Friedrichs established this award and began giving what had formerly been her membership dues as the award. In 1983 Mr. & Mrs. Gregory Chandler of Penmerryl Farm, Greenville, VA, donated a trophy to take the place of the monetary award. In 1987 the award was renamed in memory of Gerda Friedrichs (Dec. 12, 1910 - Feb. 21, 1987).

Near the end of her life, it was Gerda's wish to use this award to give recognition to the broodmares and foals of the Trakehner breed in North America. Therefore the Gerda Friedrichs Memorial Award is now a perpetual trophy presented annually to a member of the ATA for outstanding breeding success of an ATA studbook registered Trakehner broodmare and her foals.

2015   
ELFENTRAUM *E* by Zauberklang *E*, out of Elfenschimmer by Donauschimmer,, bred by Wonderland Farms, West Chester, PA, owned by Peter & Alice Drayer, Jefferson, MD
2014   
INSOUCIANT *E* by Martini *Pg*E*, out of In Meeting xx by Noble Dancer xx, bred by Jean Brinkman, Valhalla Farm, Wellborn, FL, current owner unknown

2013    

TANZANIA *E* by Avignon II, out of The Princess Condé by Ricardo, bred by Marie-Luise Barton, Sorento, IL, owned by Anissa Cottongim, Alford, FL
2012 Donauelfe foaled 1980 by Tarino, out of Donautraum vom Schimmelhof, bred by Trakehner Gestut Rantzau (FRG), owned by Michael Loew, Newmarket, Ontario Canada
2011 Leto foaled 1987 by Condus *E*, out of Libella V *E* by Siegbert bred and owned by Mary Contakos, Keenridge Farm, Moorpark, CA
2010 Estelle OSB-E-M702 by Mahon *E* out of Ellena by Hessenstein; bred and owned by Tylord Farm
2009

Moét by Martini *Pg*E* out of Marchon *Ps* by Solling; bred by Jean Brinkman

2008

High Class (by E.H. Ravel out of Hasel II by Ferlino); bred by Horst Tessner, Germany; owned by Les Ecuries Bois d'Elan, Melbourne, QC, Canada

2007 Pandora MV by (Polarjäger out of Parel by Kantor II); bred by Dr. Demedts, Germany; owned by Meadowview Farm, Sherwood Park, Alberta
2006

Havel (by Matador out of Halbinsel by Tornado I) bred by Fritz Koennes, FRG; owned by Tim and Cheryl Holekamp, Columbia, MO

2005 n/a
2004 Alouette (by Tannenberg *E* out of Abiza *E* by Maharadscha) bred and owned by Gerhard Schickedanz, Markham, ON
2003

Sonset (by Habicht out of Scharade II by Magnet *E*; bred by Gestuet Rantzau, FRG; owned by Henry Snyder, Marion, NY and later by Perlebach Trakehners, Gretna, NE

2002 Haiti *E * (by Amiego*Ps*E* out of Heimische by Gazal (ShA)); bred and owned by Gerhard Schickedanz, Markham, ON
2001 Aida *E * (by Händel out of Abiza *E* by Maharadscha); bred and owned by Gerhard Schickedanz, Markham, ON
2000 Connie Kempter - Palma Nigra
1984 black mare by Habicht, out of Passarge II by Insterruf

Has produced 10 foals to date:

Dam of ATA approved stallions Prince of Prussia, Prinz Habicht, Platinum vom Rappenhof & Patras vom Rappenhof

Dam of ATA Year-End Award winners Prinz Habicht & Priamos vom Rappenhof
1999 Rolling Oaks Farm - Donauperle
1979 chestnut mare by Tannenberg, out of Donau Girl by Mazagran
1998 Gerhard Schickedanz - Heimische
1970 gray mare by Gazal ox, out of Heimliche by Carajan
1997 Dee Schindler-Ruger - Adel Andante *E*
1977 gray mare by Preussengeist, out of Burnus II by Burnus (AA)
1996 Karen Jarvie - Helsinki
1980 mare by Matador, out of Herbstfee by Index
1995 Pat Sullivan - Wunschtraum II
1971 gray mare by Gazal (Ar.), out of Waldrose by Kongo
1994 Susan Roberts Posner - Tundra *E*
1969 gray mare by Himalaja, out of Tumara by Loretto
1993 Vanda Werner & Gene Koelbel - Hela VII
1975 bay mare by Erzsand, out of Herzkammer by Gunnar
1992 Ricarda Barton - Tarabia *E*
1975 brown mare by Maharadscha, out of Tansania by Hartung
1991 Guenter Bertelmann - Tosca II *E*
1979 bay mare by Harnisch, out of Taika by Magister
1990 Hilda Gurney & Mary Contakos - Libella V *E*
1973 chestnut mare by Siegbert, out of Liberia by Isländer
1989 Helen & Rhea Gibble - Taiga *Pb*
1972 gray mare by Antritt, out of Tundra *E* by Himalaja
1988 Judy Yancey - Kleeblatt
1980 chestnut mare by Falke, out of Kleopatra by Ibikus
1987 Carol Ann O'Neill - Casan Sue xx
mare by San Sue xx, out of Little Whip xx by Half Crown xx
1986 Judy Yancey - Kleeblatt
1980 chestnut mare by Falke, out of Kleopatra by Ibikus
1985 Gerhard Schickedanz - Abiza *E*
1963 gray mare by Maharadscha, out of Abendrot by Absalon
1984 Dr. & Mrs. David Goodman - Cäsar
1980 bay approved stallion by Donauschimmer, out of Celana by Amagun
1983 Max von Bluecher - Forelle
1965 dark brown mare by Antares, out of Flippa by Pindar xx
1982 Dr. & Mrs. Gregory Chandler - Alexander
1979 bay approved stallion by Morgenstrahl, out of Anthea *E* by Magnet
1981  
1980 Dr. & Mrs. David Goodman - Celana
1973 bay mare by Amagun, out of Celesta by Marcio xx
1979 Mary Alice Dorrance - Jagdgeist
1974 gray approved stallion by Preussengeist, out of Jagd by Altan
1978  
1977 Edith & Don Kosterka - Wasyl
1972 black stallion by Nenufar, out of Times Now xx by Roman Bath xx

 

Koenig/NowPac Young Riders' Dressage Award  Prior to 1994 these awards were presented to separate individuals. In 1995 the Board of Trustees decided that the trophy and scholarship should be given to one Junior or Young Rider and horse combination. As of 2009, this Award is no longer funded.

The Koenig/NowPac Award is a monetary award awarded to an ATA junior/young rider competing on a Trakehner or Part-Trakehner horse.

2009 Julie McKean, Camden, ME; competed at Fourth Level riding Heslegard’s Stravinsky ORB-E-G661(by Heslegard’s Camerlengo out of Sunday Night by Deadly Nightshade xx); bred by Xenia and Ulrik Nedergaard, Helsinge, Denmark; owned by Julie McKean
2008 Laura Noyes , Delaware, OH;
Competed at Prix St. Georges riding Syncro (by Enrico Caruso *Ps*E* out of Sonset *E* by Habicht); bred by Perlebach Farms, Omaha, NE;owned by Laura Noyes, Delaware, OH
2007 Julie McKean, Camden, ME;
competed at Fourth Level and Prix St. Georges riding Heslegard’s Stravinsky ORB-E-G661(by Heslegard’s Camerlengo out of Sunday Night by Deadly Nightshade); bred by Xenia and Ulrik Nedergaard, Helsinge, Denmark; owned by Julie McKean
2006 Laura Noyes, Falmouth, ME
2005 Lauren Sprieser, Oak Brook, IL
2004 Laura Noyes, Falmouth, ME
2003 Erin Katona , Fox Island, WA
2002 Erin Katona , Fox Island, WA
2001 Lauren Moneta, Lake Oswego, OR
2000 Christopher Funk - Alma Boy GS & Mas Exito
Alma Boy GS - 1995 gray gelding by Always Run Lucky xx, out of Alma Ata by Amiego

2000 - ATA Champion - Training CT
1999 Christopher Funk - Alma Boy GS & Mas Exito
Alma Boy GS - 1995 gray gelding by Always Run Lucky xx, out of Alma Ata by Amiego
Mas Exito - 1991 gelding by Priority xx, out of Sonset by Habict
1998 Chad Geetter - Kokett
1987 bay mare by Kalluster, out of Koralle XI by Pasteur xx
1997 Chad Geetter - Kokett
1987 bay mare by Kalluster, out of Koralle XI by Pasteur xx
1996 Rebecca Kusma - Academic (reg. Truly Academic)
1985 black gelding by Orpheus, out of Totilla by Prusso
1995 Cathy Houghton - Galileo
1985 chestnut gelding by Schubert, out of Gertrud by Donetz


Samurai Memorial Scholarship As of 2006, this Award is no longer funded.

The Samurai Memorial Scholarship is a monetary award awarded to an ATA junior/young rider competing in eventing on a Trakehner or Part-Trakehner horse.

2006
Julie McKean, Camden, ME riding Stravinsky
2005
Madigan Murphy, Minneapolis, MN
2004
Jamie Lawrence, Belleville, IL
2003
Katie Gilmur, University Place, WA


Engelhardt/Diehm Young Riders' Eventing Award As of 2005, this Award is no longer funded.

2005

Sarah Levin, Cambridge, MA

2004

Andrina Calder, Toronto, ON

2003

Andrina Calder, Toronto, ON

 

James Shover Memorial Trophy (1990 - 1994)

1994 Stacey Schilling - Golddorn
1984 bay gelding by Schwarzdorn, out of Geisha VI by Sandsturm
1993 Crystal LaRose - Pocus (reg. Pure Class)
1985 brown/bay gelding by Merkur, out of Pussy (Welsh pony)
1992 Sarah Lorenz - Stone's Throw
1977 bay gelding by Virgil, out of Merry Winkle xx by Sunny Outcome xx
1991  
1990 Teresa Jones - Heilos & Rebecca
1979 chestnut gelding by Hyllos, out of Heidi VI by Flaneur
1983 bay mare by Catarakt, out of Rubinia by Ergo

Terry Koenig Scholarship (1992 - 1994)

1994 Natalie Rooney - Rafabi (reg. Rafabi-Rodap)
1984 gray mare by Fabian, out of Ramadi by Condus
1993 Sarah Lorenz - Stone's Throw
1977 bay gelding by Virgil, out of Merry Winkle xx by Sunny Outcome xx
1992 Sarah Lorenz - Stone's Throw
1977 bay gelding by Virgil, out of Merry Winkle xx by Sunny Outcome xx