Logo American Trakehner Association

 

email
print

 

Awards - Merit

Palmenblüte Award

Donated by Eugen Wahler of Klosterhof Medingen, FRG, in 1978, it is a perpetual trophy awarded to the ATA purebred Trakehner who has contributed the most in competition to promote the breed in North America. It can only be won twice by an individual horse.

palmenblute.jpg (7226 bytes) This award is named in honor of the mare Palmenblüte (by Bulgarenzar, out of Palme by Packer-Wolf), foaled in 1924. This mare was named the best broodmare in the Trakehner breed and champion broodmare of all warmblood breeds in Germany prior to World War II.

In the early years of the trophy, Trakehner crosses were also eligible, but now that there are larger numbers of purebreds on this continent Mr. Wahler has restricted the trophy to purebreds.


Mr. Wahler retired the first trophy to the stallion Abdullah in 1986 after he won the award for the fifth time. In doing so, Mr. Wahler acknowledged Abdullah's great contributions to the Trakehner breed not only in North America, but throughout the world. When donating the new trophy, Mr. Wahler specified that in the future the trophy should not be awarded to the same horse more than once. In recent years, after the death of Mr. Wahler, it became obvious that we needed an exception to the "one time only" rule because of special situations. The descendants of Eugen Wahler have kindly allowed us to change the rule so that a horse may win the award twice but not three times.

2015
LORD LOCKSLEY *Pg* by Unkenruf *Pg*E*, out of Lida by Enrico Caruso *Ps*E*, bred by Tylord Farm, Benson, VT, owned by Margaret Stevens, Phippsburg, ME
2014
SYRIUS *Pb* by Titulus *Pb*, out of Slytely Cinnamon xx (PSB) by Silent Fox xx, bred by Lori Whitley, Phoenix, OR, owned by Sunsprite Warmbloods, Temecula, CA
2013
FRIEDENSFÜRST by Donaufürst *Ps*E*, out of Feodamee von Krotenbach by E.H. Hohenstein, bred by Erin Brinkman, Wellborn, FL, owned by Christy Edwards, Enterprise, AL
2012
SIR RICCO by Enrico Caruso *Ps*E*, out of Sonset *E* by Habicht, bred by Perlebach Trakehners, Omaha, NE, owned by Molly Fine, Lake Geneva, WI
2011 Copycat Chloe foaled 2002 by Stiletto *Ps*, out of Copy's Dancer xx by Alezan Daancer xx bred by Christy Riley Edwards, Enterprise, AL owned by Kelly Pugh
2010 Stiletto *Pg* OSB-A-S339 (by Martini *Pg*E* out of Suprecocious by Abdullah *Pg*E*); bred and owned by Jean Brinkman

2009

2008

Syncro
by Enrico Caruso *Ps*E* out of Sonset *E* by Habicht;
bred by Perlebach Farms, Omaha, NE;
owned and ridden by Laura Noyes, Delaware, OH
2007 Martailo *Pg*
by Hailo *Pg*E* out of Moselle by Martini *Pg*E*; bred by Lynn and Sam Bradenton, FL; owned and ridden by Tracey Winter, Lake Worth, FL
2006

Horalas *Pg*E*
by Veimaras out of Hipogeja by Gret, bred by SP-AB Nemuno Zirgynas, Silgalia, Lithuania; owned by Jim and Diane Rushing, Woodside, CA; ridden by Hap Hansen, Encinitas, CA

2005 Windwalzer *Pg*
by Saxon out of Wonnedame by Virgil *E*; bred by Patricia Sullivan, High Meadow Ranch, Solvant, CA, owned and ridden by Flora Jean Weiss, Sun Valley, CA
 

2004 - 2003
Windfall *Pg*
1992 brown/black stallion by Habicht, out of Wundermädel xx by Madruzzo xx
2002 Heinzelmann (Storyteller)
1994 dark bay/brown stallion by Bukephalos, out of Haiti *E* by Amiego

2001 Leonidas *Pg*
1988 grey stallion by Condus, out of Libella V *E* by Siegbert
2000 Larissa *Pg*
1989 chestnut mare by Target, out of Lagune VII by Hemmingway
bred and owned by Franz & Elke Hollenbach, ridden by Bruce Mandeville

Highlights from 2000 season:

Fox Hall 3-Day Event, Atlanta, GA, May 2000
- CCI*** - 14th

Olympic Games, Sydney, AUS, Sept 2000
- CCI****, Individual - 22nd

1999 Larissa *Pg*
1989 chestnut mare by Target, out of Lagune VII by Hemmingway
1998 Hannabal
1986 chestnut gelding by Pregelstrand, out of Hela VII by Erzsand
1997 Special Memories *Pg*
1986 gray approved stallion by Abdullah, out of Kluwall xx by Cornwall xx
special memories
1996 Peron *Pg*
1984 bay approved stallion by Mahagoni, out of Peru II by Coktail
1995 Martini *Pg*E*
1978 bay approved stallion by Coktail, out of Maranja by Tannenberg
martini
1994 Hannabal
1986 chestnut gelding by Pregelstrand, out of Hela VII by Erzsand
1993 Margo *Pg*
1985 gray mare by Laiken, out of Marienburg II by Donauwind
1992 Lavinia *Pg*
1986 gray mare by Condus, out of Libella V *E* by Siegbert
1991 Kronjuwel II
1980 black approved stallion by Matador, out of Kordia by Mazagran
1990 Inspekteur
1980 bay approved stallion by Mahagoni, out of Inderin by Karwendelstein
1989 Irocko
1978 gray gelding by Sultan, out of Irmelie by Pokal
1988 Azurit
1973 chestnut approved stallion by My Lunaria xx, out of Arietta by Coriolan
1987 Livius
1971 chestnut gelding by Habicht, out of Lethargie by Sterndeuter
1986 - 1984 Abdullah *Pg*E*
1978 gray approved stallion by Donauwind, out of Abiza *E* by Maharadscha
1983 Schönfelder *Ps*
1974 liver chestnut approved stallion by Kurfürst, out of Schönau II by Ordensglanz
1982 Abdullah *Pg*E*
1978 gray approved stallion by Donauwind, out of Abiza *E* by Maharadscha
1981 Abiza *E*
1963 gray mare by Maharadscha, out of Abendrot by Absalon
1980 Abdullah *Pg*E*
1978 gray approved stallion by Donauwind, out of Abiza *E* by Maharadscha
1979 Donetz
1972 gray approved stallion by Erzsand, out of Donja by Pregel
1978 Wasyl
1972 black stallion by Nenufar, out of Times Now xx by Roman Bath xx

Trakehner Förderverein Award

This award was originally presented as the Trakehner Verband High Score Award to a purebred Trakehner competing in Combined Training (1976 -1980).

Donated by the Trakehner Förderverein of West Germany, it is a perpetual trophy awarded annually to the most successful ATA purebred Trakehner in Combined Training.

2015VANDIVER
by Windfall *Pg*, out of Visions of Grandeur xx (PSB) by Mystic Replica xx, bred and owned by Debi Crowley, Elkmont, AL

2014 COPYCAT CHLOE
by Stiletto *Pg*, out of Copy’s Dancer xx (PSB) by Alezan Dance xxr, bred by Christy Edwards, Enterprise, AL, owned by Copycat Chloe Syndicate, LLC, Upperville, VA

2013COPYCAT CHLOE
by Stiletto *Pg*, out of Copy’s Dancer xx (PSB) by Alezan Dance xxr, bred by Christy Edwards, Enterprise, AL, owned by Copycat Chloe Syndicate, LLC, Upperville, VA

2012ABECCA GS *Ps*
by Hilton GS, out of Amourette  GS by Always Run Lucky xx, bred by Gerhard Schickedanz, Markham, ON, owned by Lance & Victoria McCue, West Chester, PA

2011 Asterion foaled 2004 by Windfall *Pg*, out of Astra by Amethyst bred by Tim and Cheryl Holekamp, Columbia, MO owned by Samantha Clark

2010 Copycat Chloe OSB-A-M2187 (by Stiletto *Pb* out of Copy's Dancer xx by Alezan Dancer xx); bred by Christy Riley Edwards; owned by Kelly Pugh
2009 - 2002 Windfall *Pg*
1992 brown/black stallion by Habicht, out of Wundermädel xx by Madruzzo xx
bred by Heinz Lembke, Kaufbeuren, FRG, owned by Timothy Holekamp, Columbia, MO; ridden by Darren Chiacchia, Springville, NY
2001 Lester Pigott
1991 bay gelding by Sir Shostakovich xx, out of Louisiana II by Tizian
bred by Maria Hoogen,Kevelaer-Kervenheim, FRG owned by Bernard and Marie Piskorz, Middleburg, VA; ridden by Holly Hepp, Middleburg, VA
2000 - 1999 Larissa *Pg*
1989 chestnut mare by Target, out of Lagune VII by Hemmingway
bred and owned by Franz & Elke Hollenbach, ridden by Bruce Mandeville

See Palmenblüte Award (above)
1998 Kokette *Ps*
1987 bay mare by Kalluster, out of Koralle XI by Pasteur xx
1997 Herbstaster
1988 bay mare by Target, out of Herbstblüte by Matador
1996 Cestus
1986 bay stallion by Donauschimmer, out of Celana by Amagun
1995 Herbstaster
1988 bay mare by Target, out of Herbstblüte by Matador
1994 Rafabi-Rodap
1984 gray mare by Fabian, out of Ramadi by Condus
1993 Amethyst
1980 black approved stallion by Amor II, out of Aschenbrödel by Schabernack
1992 Anton
1978 bay gelding by Tannenberg, out of Abiza *E* by Maharadscha
1991 Anton
1978 bay gelding by Tannenberg, out of Abiza *E* by Maharadscha
1990 Samurai II
1982 bay approved stallion by Mackensen, out of Sarika by Ibikus
1989 Peru
1980 black gelding by Waldzauber, out of Perugina by Schönberg
1988 Harlequin
1979 bay gelding by Tannenberg, out of Harmonie VIII by Tausendsassa
1987 - 1986 Amiego *Ps*E*
1974 gray approved stallion by Händel, out of Abiza *E* by Maharadscha
1985 Archibald
1975 gray gelding by Händel, out of Abiza *E* by Maharadscha
1984 Ahorn
1978 gray gelding by Condus, out of Aster II by Haselhorst
1983 - 1982 Titelbild
1975 bay mare by Mikado, out of Totilane by Totilas
1981 Staccato
1972 gray approved stallion by Kyrill, out of Symphony by Antares
1980 Savoy
1972 gray gelding by Kyrill, out of Sternloge by Stern xx
1979 Taiga *Pb*
1972 gray mare by Antritt, out of Tundra *E* by Himalaja
1978 Edeltraum
1972 brown mare by Ordensglanz, out of Eveline II by Heros
1977 - 1976 Abdullah *Pg*E*
1978 gray approved stallion by Donauwind, out of Abiza *E* by Maharadscha

Trakehner Verband Award

Donated by the Trakehner Verband for the most successful purebred Trakehner in Dressa

2015Lord Locksley *Pg*
by Unkenruf *Pg*E*, out of Lida by Enrico Caruso *Ps*E*, bred by Tylord Farm, Benson, VT, owned by Margaret Stevens, Phippsburg, ME

2014Mitras
2001 gelding by Bütow *E*, out of Moét by Martini *Pg*E* bred by Vernon Parker, Hyde Park, UT owned by Gale Redinger, Sandpoint, ID

2013Mitras
2001 gelding by Bütow *E*, out of Moét by Martini *Pg*E* bred by Vernon Parker, Hyde Park, UT owned by Gale Redinger, Sandpoint, ID

2012SIR RICCO
by Enrico Caruso *Ps*E*, out of Sonset *E* by Habicht, bred by Perlebach Trakehners, Omaha, NE, owned by Molly Fine, Lake Geneva, WI

2011 Mitras
2001 gelding by Bütow *E*, out of Moét by Martini *Pg*E* bred by Vernon Parker, Hyde Park, UT owned by Gale Redinger, Sandpoint, ID

2010

2009

Emperor
(by Unkenruf *Pg*E* out of Estelle by Mahon *E*); bred by Tylord Farm; owned and ridden by Tracey Durham

2008

Martailo *Pg*
by Hailo *Pg*E* out of Moselle by Martini *Pg*E*;
bred by Lynn and Sam Culbert, Bradenton, FL;
owned and ridden by Tracey Winter, Lake Worth, FL

2007

Eddy’s Magic
by Guter Stern out of Ellena by Hessenstein);
bred by Erhard Gehlhaar, Germany;
owned by Joy Vartanian, Fox Island, WA;
ridden by Missy Hicks Myrick

 
2006 Bellinger
by E.H. Maizauber out of Belle Petite by Habicht; bred by Nicole Gorlo, FRG; owned and ridden by Lauren Sprieser, Oak Brook, IL
2005 Windwalzer *Pg*
by Saxon out of Wonnedame by Virgil *E*; bred by Patricia Sullivan, High Meadow Ranch, Solvant, CA, owned and ridden by Flora Jean Weiss, Sun Valley, CA
2004 Kandinsky
by 150 Plutarch out of 1039 Groza by 92 Oreol; bred by L.M. Dovatora Breeding Facility, Russia; owned and ridden by Margot McAllister, Upperville, VA
 
2003 Hailo *Pg*E*
1986 Dark Brown/Black approved stallion by E.H. Anduc out of Heraklia by Thor); bred by Peter Langmann, Dillenburg, FRG; owned by Jean and Roy Brinkman, Wellborn, FL; ridden by Juan Cavoti
2002 - 2000
Leonidas *Pg*
1988 gray approved stallion by Condus, out of Libella *E* by Siegbert
bred and owned by Hilda Gurney & Mary Contakos, ridden by Hilda Gurney

Highlights from 2000 season:

2000 USDF HOY
- Intermediaire II - 8th - 62.75%
- Intermediaire II, Vintage Cup - 3rd
- Grand Prix - 15th - 63.3%
- Grand Prix Freestyle - 6th - 66.188%

1999 - 1997 Hannabal
1986 chestnut gelding by Pregelstrand, out of Hela VII by Erzsand
1996 - 1995 Peron
1984 bay approved stallion by Mahagoni, out of Peru II by Coktail
1994 Lavinia *Pg*
1986 gray mare by Condus, out of Libella V *E* by Siegbert
1993-1991 Kronjuwel II
1980 black approved stallion by Matador, out of Kordia by Mazagran
1990 Inspekteur
1980 bay approved stallion by Mahagoni, out of Inderin by Karwendelstein
1989 Unkenruf
1970 chestnut approved stallion by Donauwind, out of Ultima by Oekonom
1988 Azurit
1973 chestnut approved stallion by My Lunaria xx, out of Arietta by Coriolan
1987 Amazonas
1974 liver chestnut gelding by Elfenglanz, out of Amnesta II by Herbststurm
1986 Tarim
1975 gray approved stallion by Condus, out of Themse II by Goldgraf
1985-1982 Amazonas
1974 liver chestnut gelding by Elfenglanz, out of Amnesta II by Herbststurm
1981 Pregelstrand *Ps*E*
1970 dark bay approved stallion by Morgenglanz, out of Pelerissa vom Schimmelhof by Garbenbinder
1980 Tundra *E*
1969 gray mare by Himalaja, out of Tumara by Loretto
1979 Donetz
1972 gray approved stallion by Erzsand, out of Donja by Pregel
1978 Bagatell
1973 black approved stallion by Mikado, out of Burma *E* by Totilas
1977-1976 Jatosta
1971 chestnut mare by Carajan II, out of Jasmin by Slesus

Cäsar Memorial Cup

A perpetual trophy awarded annually for the ATA approved Trakehner stallion with the year's highest score in Combined Training.

Donated in 1987 by Pat & Dave Goodman in memory of their American bred and approved stallion Cäsar (by Donauschimmer, out of Celana by Amagun).

2015HALIMEY GO *Ps*
by Askar (AA), out of St.Pr.&Pr.St. Hamamelis by Pardon Go, bred by Trakehner Gestüt Gorlo, Melle, FRG, owned by Halimey Go, LLC, Dalton, GA
2014HALIMEY GO *Ps*
by Askar (AA), out of St.Pr.&Pr.St. Hamamelis by Pardon Go, bred by Trakehner Gestüt Gorlo, Melle, FRG, owned by Halimey Go, LLC, Dalton, GA
2013TATENDRANG *Pb*
by Onassis *E*, out of Tanzania *E* by Avignon II, bred by Pam Norton, Huxley, TX, owned by Anissa Cottongim, Alford, FL
2012TAGAELEN
by Domritter, out of Tiered Response by Rombus, bred and owned by Kelley Willemze, Mono, ON
2011 Zauberruf
(by Hibiskus out of Zauberlied II by E.H. Friedensfürst); bred by Phillip von Schöning; owned by Darren Chiacchia
2010 Zauberruf
 (by Hibiskus out of Zauberlied II by E.H. Friedensfürst); bred by Phillip von Schöning; owned by Darren Chiacchia
2009 Windfall *Pg*
1992 brown/black approved stallion by Habicht, out of Wundermädel xx by Madruzzo xx
2008 Stiletto*Ps*
gray approved stallion by Martini *Pg*E* out of Suprecocious by Abdullah *Pg*E*; bred and owned by Jean Brinkman, Wellborn, FL; ridden by Andrew Palmer
2007 - 2001 Windfall *Pg*
1992 brown/black approved stallion by Habicht, out of Wundermädel xx by Madruzzo xx
1998 - 2000 not awarded
1997 Domritter
1989 bay approved stallion by Roland, out of Dommeise by Melos
1996 Domritter
1989 bay approved stallion by Roland, out of Dommeise by Melos
1995 Amethyst
1980 black approved stallion by Amor II, out of Aschenbrödel by Schabernack
1994 Amethyst
1980 black approved stallion by Amor II, out of Aschenbrödel by Schabernack
1993 Tribute
1986 bay approved stallion by Bütow, out of Tosca II *E* by Harnisch
1992 Samurai II
1982 bay approved stallion by Mackensen, out of Sarika by Ibikus
1991 Amethyst
1980 black approved stallion by Amor II, out of Aschenbrödel by Schabernack
1990 Amethyst
1980 black approved stallion by Amor II, out of Aschenbrödel by Schabernack
1989 Amethyst
1980 black approved stallion by Amor II, out of Aschenbrödel by Schabernack
1988 Amethyst
1980 black approved stallion by Amor II, out of Aschenbrödel by Schabernack
1987 Amiego
1974 gray approved stallion by Händel, out of Abiza *E* by Maharadscha


Special Board of Directors Award

Initiated in 1984 and revised in 2015, the ATA Board of Directors will award $10,000 to the owner of any ATA- registered horse foaled in North America that represents the USA or Canada on an Olympic or World Championship team in dressage, combined training, or jumping. The award can be won only once by an individual horse. If more than one horse qualifies for the award in any given Olympic or WEG year, the $10,000 will be divided equally among all those eligible.  Also, should the ATA be unable to fund the award at some point, the policy will be revised or discontinued in a timely manner.  If the horse were bred in North America, the Board will award an additional $1,000 to the breeder of the horse.


2000 Larissa *Pg*
1989 chestnut mare by Target, out of Lagune VII by Hemmingway
bred and owned by Franz & Elke Hollenbach, ridden by Bruce Mandeville


2000 Olympics, Sydney, AUS
Individual 3-Day Eventing
1984 Abdullah *Pg*E*
1978 gray approved stallion by Donauwind, out of Abiza *E* by Maharadscha
bred by Trakehner Gestüt Birkhausen, owned by Sue & Terry Williams, ridden by Conrad Homfeld


1984 Olympics, Los Angles, CA
Show Jumping
Team - Gold Medal
Individual - Silver Medal