Last updated, November 18, 2007

Robin Gaines videoed the entire exhbition and much of the rest of the convention if you would like a DVD please contact her for pricing information. Robin Gaines, 979-575-1352

Thanks to our stake class sponsors for making it an exciting evening.

Mooreland Development and Whispering Farms
Shawnda Nadeau
TwinGates Farm, Kim Hunter
Trakehner Sires International, Terri Sikora and Maren Engelhardt
Trakehners International

Thank you to our judges Kathy Roper and Racheal Morris

Winners of the Hunter Stake
(checks will be mailed from the ATA office)

First Place - Malachi ridden by Jamie Lawrence

Second Place - Prelude By Mozart ridden by Jeff White

Third Place - Kobra vom C ridden by Jeff White

Fourth Place - Anniko ridden by Laurie Lanphar

Fifth Place - Nannie ridden by Libby Richie

Sixth Place - Prada ridden by Jo Beard

(Sorry but my hunter photos were blurry due to lack of light. If anyone has some they would like to have posted please send them to pam@flyingchange.com)


Winners of the Jumper Stake
(checks will be mailed from the ATA office)

First Place (tied) - Stiletto

First Place (tied) - Prelude By Mozart

Prelude By Mozart, photo by Pam Norton Stiletto, photo by Pam Norton

Third Place - Kobra von C


Breeding Contract Silent Auction Bid forms are here, deadline extended to Nov. 24th for remaining stallions
word
PDF

Thank you to our convention committee coordinators and members.

Chairman of the Convention Committees, Pam Norton, 936-372-2336.
Coordinator of Hunter and Jumper Stake Classes & Stabling Committee, Jeff White, 214-228-8827
Coordinator of Mare and Young horse show, Kim Smith
Coordinator of Exhibition Committee, Kari Cassel, Pam Norton
Committee member, Kim Hunter
Committee member, Kumi Smedley
Coordinator of Sponsorship Committee, Stacey Ellis
Coordinator of Hotel Activities, Kelly Gulick
Coordinator of Arena Preparation for Inspections, Nancy Cornelison, 847-464-5931
Committee member, Marcia Johnson
Coordinator of Merchandise Silent Auction, Ruthanne Gardner
Coordinator of Stallion Service Silent Auction, Pam Norton, 936-372-2336
Coordinator of Photo Contest Committee, Melissa Garner
Coordinator of Seminar Committee
Committee member, Maren Engelhardt
Coordinator of Publicity Committee, Ann Cottongim


Anyone that wants to be a general volunteer once you arrive at the convention please contact Pam.
Meria Aulds
Lauren Stone
Merry Bush

Thank You to Paula Howeth for arranging for Robin Gaines to video.
Official Videographer, Equine Productions, Robin Gaines, 979-575-1352


Thank You to Our Current Convention Sponsors
* * * * * *

Platinum Sponsorships

Stopek Stables, Bob and Karen Stopek
Mae's Way Farm, Mae Jean Fichter
Cut to the Chase Training Center, Jess Fortin
Salem Meadow Farm, Julie Baxley
Broad Run Farm, Lisha Marshall Moir
TwinGates Farm, Kim Hunter
Cassel Rock Trakehners, John and Keri Cassel
Gryphon Farm, Lara Meyer
Equibalt, Jim Rushing
Brad J. Kerbs
Joint Venture Farm, Ruthanne Gardner
Rolling Oaks Farm, Marcia Johnson and Nancy Cornelison
Valhalla Farm, Jean Brinkman
Argyll Medical LLC, Roy L. Bishop
Esprit Equestrian Center, Carol Poulin-Taylor
Black Shadow Trakehners, Judy and Jo Davidenas
Fairwind Farm, Stacey and Jeff Ellis
Suplicant's Acre Trakehners, David and Megan Huey
Holders Hill, Margaret MacGregor
KD Jumpers, David Beattie and Kevin O'Mera

Gold Sponsorships

Loon Creek Ent., Allen and Kim MacMillan
Richwood Farm, Don and Connie Redden

Bronze Sponsorships

Lindy Joyce and James Rogers


Corporate Sponsors have been giving us some great door prize items. Stacey Ellis is doing a wonderful job at contacting companies and getting them to pitch in for our goody bags and door prizes.

Ariat and Charlotte's Saddlery - 2, $200 certificates for Ariat footwear
SmartPac - 3, $50 certificates
Cowboy Magic and L & M Feed - Cowboy Magic Show Kit
Eqyss - coupons and samples
Mrs. Pastures Cookies - samples and large jar of cookies
Sleazy Sleepwear - tail bags
Oster - clippers
SSG Gloves - 3 pair of ladies gloves
Arizona Biological Insect Control. - fly program
Pete's Patties - Large jar and samples of horse treats
Leather Therapy Products - samples of Leather Therapy Restorer/Conditioner and Wash
Hunter and Sporthorse Magazine - Free subscriptions
Pyranha - Fly spray samples
Grand Meadows - bag of GM products
Central Kentucky Tack and Leather - discount on custom halters for mare show champions
Bruce Miller Nursery - proving all the plants for decorating
Calvin Hargrave and Chapman Construction - providing the sponsor tables and chairs
Pam Norton Equine Photography and Design - 1st place awards for mare show

We know we will have more so be sure to fill out your door prize ticket when you arrive at the horse facility. We will start with the door prize drawings on Thursday morning.


Website Counter
 

Report problems on the convention pages to Pam.